Skip to main content

Graduate Placement

2018

Crystal Ann Dozier Archaeology Program Advisor: Alston Thoms
Toyah Mitotes: Archaeological, Ethnographical, and Residue analysis of a Texas Feasting Economy, 1350-1600 CE
Tenure-track Assistant Professor at the Department of Anthropology at Wichita State University.
Bonny Marie Ford Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Sheela Athreya
Genetic Variation in Central Asia: An Examination of Population History and Structure
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology at New Mexico State University
Savannah Shenise Hicks François Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Cynthia Werner
Collectivity, Participation, and Solidarity Within the Afro-Ecuadorian Communities of Guayaquil, Ecuador
Megan Elaine Lickliter-Mundon Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Shelley Wachsmann
Aviation Archaeology: History, Theory, Practice, and Direction
Angelina Giovanna Perrotti Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Palynological Evidence for Terminal Pleistocene Paleoenvironmental Change at Two Sites in the Southeastern United States
Received a Post-Doctoral Fellowship at the University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jessica Raterman Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Michael Alvard
Methodological Development for Identifying Foraging Behaviors from GPS Data Among Artisanal Fishers in the Caribbean
Laura Marie Short Archaeology Program Advisor: Alston Thoms
Using Roman Spectroscopy to Analyze Fire-Cracked Rock From Earth Ovens in South-Central North America
 
Elanor Marie Sonderman Archaeology Program Advisor: David L. Carlson
Re-Analysis of Conejo Shelter: A Legacy Archaeological Collection From the Amistad Reservoir Area, Texas
 
Willa Rachel Trask Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
Missionization and Shifting Mobility on the Southeastern Maya- Spanish Frontier: Identifying Immigration to the Maya Site of Tipu, Belize Through the Use of Strontium and Oxygen Isotopes”
 
Shuru Zhong Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Norbert Dannhaeuser
Wet Markets in Urban China: Vitality and Challenges

 

 

2017

Myeshia Babers Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Cynthia Werner
A Way of Life: Knowledge Production Among Black Cowboys
Christopher Matthew Dostal Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Laser Scanning as a Methodology for 3D Digitization of Archaeological Ship Timbers: A Case Study Using the World Trade Center Shipwreck
Assistant Professor at Texas A&M University
Jose Luis Casaban Banaclocha Nautical Archaeology Advisor: Cemal Pulak
The Twelve Apostles: Design, Construction, and Function of Late 16th Century Spanish Galleons
Kristen Marie Vogel Archaeology/Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Bruce Dickson
‘It Wasn’t the Money Boat’: The Myth and Reality of Treasure Hunting for Western River Steamboats in the United States


2016

Rachel Bible Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Sheela Athreya
An Analysis of Late Pleistocene Hominin Population Dynamics in Europe Using Ecological Niche Modeling Methods
Research Associate of Biodiversity Institute at the University of Kansas
John Blong Archaeology Program Advisor: Ted Goebel
Prehistoric Landscape Use in the Central Alaska Range
Post-Doctoral Fellowship  at Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Tim Desmet Archaeology Program Advisor: Bruce Dickson
Advances in Archaeological Geophysics: Case Studies from Historical Archaeology
Geospatial Remote Sensing Research Educator at Binghamton University –  State University of New York
 
Hulya Dogan Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Cynthia Werner
Conception of Homeland and Identity among Meskhetian Turk Refugees in the U.S. and Turkey
Adjunct Professor at North American University (Houston)
 
Samila Pereira  Ferreira Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Felipe Castro and Tom Green
Policies of Memory, Politics of Forgetting: A Comparative Study of Social Memory and Cultural Heritage in Brazil and the United States
 
Joshua Keene Archaeology Program Advisor: Ted Goebel
Geoarchaeology, Paleoecology, and Holocene Subsistence Change on the Upper Snake River Plain, Idaho
appointed as Research Assistant of Center for the Study of the First Americans at Texas A&M University, and also as Adjunct Instructor for Department of Anthropology at Baylor University.
Larkin F. Kennedy Archaeology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
The Busy Cemeteries of Late Antique Corinth: Geographic Identification of Migrants vs Locals, and the Characterization of a 6th to 8th Century City
Archaeology Technician for Gray and Pape (CRM Firm)
Justin A. Parkoff Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
A Formidable Looking Pile of Iron Boilers and Machinery: Reconstructing the Civil War Gunboat USS Westfield
Sunshine Thomas Archaeology Program Advisor: Alston Thoms
Storageware and Stature in the American South: Socioeconomic Conditions of the Southern Smallholder, 1830s-1930s
Stacie Willis Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Deborah Carlson
Constructing Identity: The Roman-Era Northwestern Adriatic Laced Tradition of Boatbuilding
Adjunct Professor at Stephen F. Austin University
Kotaro Yamafune Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Filipe Castro
Using Computer Vision Photogrammetry to Record and Analyze Underwater Shipwreck Sites
President and Founder of APPARATUS, LLC; Research Associate at Kyushu University
Angela Younie Archaeology Program Advisor: Ted Goebel
Microblades, Bifaces, and the Chindadn Complex: Revisiting the Healy Lake Archaeological Record, Alaska
Senior Archaeologist at Far Western Anthropological Research Group (CRM Firm)

 

2015

Chris Cartellone Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Filipe Castro
H.M.S. Solebay and Maritime Archaeological Heritage Preservation in Nevis, West Indies
Senior Nautical Archaeologist at AECOM
Peter Fix Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Wayne Smith
Archaeological Watercraft: A Review and Critical Analysis of the Practice
Research Associate at Conservation Research Laboratory (CRL) at Texas A&M University
Nicholas J. Mizer Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Tom Green
The Greatest Unreality: Tabletop Role-Playing Games and the Experience of Imagined Worlds
Instructional Designer I in Sponsored Research Services at Texas A&M University
Heather Smith Archaeology Program Advisor: Ted Goebel
Paleoindian Technology in Beringia: A Technological and Morphological Analysis of the Northern Fluted-Point Controversy
Assistant Professor at Eastern New Mexico University
Rodrigo de Oliveira Torres Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Filipe Castro
The Archaeology of Shore Stranded Shipwrecks of Southern Brazil
Universidad de la Republica (Montevideo, Uruguay)
Jesse Tune Archaeology Program Advisor: Michael Waters
Settling into the Younger Dryas: Human Behavioral Adaptations During the Pleistocene to Holocene Transition in the Midsouth United States
Assistant Professor at Fort Lewis College in Durango, Colorado

 

2014

Lilia Campana Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Cemal Pulak
The Immortal Fausto: The Life, Works, and Ships of the Venetian Humanist and Naval Architect Vettor Fausto (1490-1546)
Instructional Assistant Professor in the Department of Visualization (College of Architecture) at Texas A&M University
Keely Britt Carlson (Walker) Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Darryl de Ruiter
Developmental Simulation of the Adult Cranial Morphology of Australopithecus Sediba
Brandie Massengale Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Tom Green
The Performance of Sawney Beane at the Texas Renaissance Festival
Academic Advisor at the University of Houston
Kevin Phillip Pepper Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Norbert Dannhaeuser
You are Hereby Called: An Ethnographic Study of Mormon Missionaries
Instructor at Blinn College
Kelby Rose Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Filipe Castro
The Naval Architecture of Vasa, a 17th Century Swedish Warship
Director at Elkhart County Historical Museum in South Bend, Indiana
Danny Welch Archaeology Program Advisor: Suzanne Eckert
Reconsidering Lapita Ancestry: Evidence of Material Change and Migration on Tutuila Island, American Samoa

 

2013

Lauren Butaric Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Sheela Athreya
Biogeographic Patterns of Maxillary Sinus Variation among Homo Sapiens: Environmental Adaptation or Architectural By-Product?
Assistant Professor at Des Moines University
Maria Parks Crouch Archaeology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
Testing the Subsistence Model for the Adoption of Ceramic Technology among Coastal Sambaqui Foragers of Southern Brazil
Nanda Grow Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Sharon Gursky
Altitudinal Effects on the Behavior and Morphology of Pygmy Tarsiers (Tarsius pumilus) in Central Sulawesi, Indonesia
Instructor at Utah State University
Heather Hatch Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
Harbour Island: The Comparative Archaeology of a Maritime Community
Rebecca Ingram Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Cemal Pulak
Byzantine Shipwreck YK 11 at Yenikapi-Istanbul
Curator at Brazos Museum of Natural History in Bryan, Texas
Phil Johnson (deceased) Archaeology Program Advisor: Suzanne Eckert
Elemental and Technological Analysis of Basalt Adze Manufacture on Tutuila, Amerika Samoa: Economic Intensification and Specialization During the Monument Building Period
Archaeologist at State of Kentucky Archaeologists Office
Christine Jones Archaeology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
Hunter-Gatherers of the Central Gulf Coastal Plain and the Lower Pecos Region of Texas: Interpreting Patterns of Health and Variability
Assistant Professor at Texas A&M University- central Texas
Michael Jones Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Cemal Pulak
Oxhide Ingots, Copper Production, and the Mediterranean Trade in Copper and Other Metals in the Bronze Age
Catharina Laporte Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Michael Alvard
The Evolution of Variability in Magic, Divination and Religion: A Multi-Level Selection Analysis
Instructional Assistant Professor at Texas A&M University
Andrew Laurence Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant and Alston Thoms
Trials and Tribulations of Ancient Starch Research: An Investigation of Contamination and Earth Ovens at Ford Hood, Texas
head of Palynology at U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Robert “Zac” Selden Jr. Archaeology Program Advisor: Suzanne Eckert
Consilience: Radiocarbon, Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis and Litigation in the Ancestral Caddo Region
Research Associate at Center for Regional Heritage Research at Stephen F. Austin University
Margie Serrato Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Cynthia Werner
Fighting with Gender: Understanding the Combat Experiences of Servicewomen and Servicemen in the United States Military
National Science Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow at TutorGen, Inc (Cincinnati)
Victoria Springer Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Sheela Athreya
Late Pleistocene Neandertal-Early Modern Human Population Dynamics: The Dental Evidence
Adjunct Instructor in Social Science Department at Troy University

 

2012

Piotr Bojakowski Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Western Ledge Reef Wreck: The Analysis and Reconstruction of the Late 16th Century Ship of the Spanish Empire
Staff Archaeologist at Defense POW/MIA Accounting Agency (Hawaii Office)
Alexis Catsambis Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
Preserving the submerged and coastal maritime heritage of the United States
Maritime Archaeologist and Cultural Resources Manager at Naval History and Heritage Command
In Huck Choi Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Cynthia Werner
Aging of Development: The Saemangeun Tideland Reclamation Project (STRP) and the Sustainable Development of Two Townships in and out of the STRP
Self-Employed in South Korea
Jessi Halligan Archaeology Program Advisor: Michael Waters
Geoarchaeological Investigations into Paleoindian Adaptations on the Aucilla River, Northwest Florida
Assistant Professor at Florida State University
Tom Jennings Archaeology Program  Advisor: Michael Waters
Late Pleistocene Technological Organization at the Buttermilk Creek Site
Lecturer and Director of Waring Archaeological Lab at the University of West Georgia
George Schwarz Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
The Passenger Steamboat Phoenix: An Archaeological Study of Early Steam Propulsion in North America
Maritime Archaeologist and Cultural Resources Manager at the Naval History and Heritage Command

 

2011

Juliet Krueger Brophy Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Darryl de Ruiter
Reconstructing the Habitat Mosaic of Australopithecus robustus: Evidence from Quantitative Morphological Analysis of Bovid Teeth
Assistant Professor at Louisiana State University
Pearce Paul Creasman Archaeology Program Advisor: Filipe Vieira de Castro
Extracting Cultural Information From Ship Timber
Associate Professor and Curator at the University of Arizona
Richa Dhanju Cultural Anthropology Program Advisors: Cynthia Werner and Kathleen O’Rielly
‘Reaching the Unreached’: (Un)Making an Inclusive and World-Class Delhi
Eloise Brackenridge Eilert Archaeology Program Advisor: C. Wayne Smith
Conservation of Severely Damaged Paper Using Passivation Polymers
Dana Lee Pertermann Archaeology Program Advisor: Bruce Dickson
Electromagnetism, Site Formation, and Conflict Event Theory at the San Jacinto Battleground and Washington-on-the-Brazos, Texas
Associate Professor at Western Wyoming Community College
Ashley Michelle Smallwood Archaeology Program  Advisor: Fred E. Goebel
Clovis Technology and Settlement in the American Southeast
Assistant Professor at University of West Georgia
Christopher Allen Sparks Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Thomas A. Green
Wrestling With Ssireum: Korean Folk Game vs. Globalization

 

2010

Timothy Riley Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Assessing Diet and Seasonality in the Lower Pecos Canyonloands: An Evaluation of Coprolite Specimens as Records of Individual Dietary Decisions
Adjunct Professor and Curator of Archaeology, Prehistoric Museum, Utah State University

 

2009

Ben Ford Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor:Kevin Crisman
Lake Ontario Maritime Culural Landscape
Assistant Professor at Indiana University of Pennsylvania
McKenzie Morse Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Pollen from Laguna Verde, Blue Creek, Belize: Implications for Paleoecology, Paleoethnobotany, agriculture, and human settlement
Archives Technician at George Bush Presidential Library
Charlotte Pevny Archaeology Program Advisor: Michael Waters
Clovis Lithic Debitage From Excavation Area 8 at the Gault Site (41BL323), Teas: Form and Function
Project Manager Search, Inc. (CRM Firm in New Orleans, Louisiana)

 

2008

Wendy Van Duivenvoorde Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
The Batavia Shipwreck: An Archaeological Study of an early Seventeenth- Century Dutch East Indiaman
Senior lecturer of Maritime Archaeology, Flinders University (Australia)

 

 

2007

None

 

2006

Eric Bartelink Archaeology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
Resource Intensification in Pre-Contact Central California: A Bioarchaeological Perspective on Diet and Health Patterns among Hunter-Gatherers from the Lower Sacramento Valley and San Francisco Bay
Assistant Professor of Anthropology, California State University at Chico
 
Deborah Dandridge Archaeology Program Advisor: Wayne Smith
Lichens: The Challenge For Rock Art Conversation
Special Projects Assistant, Public Lands Institute, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Heidi Luchsinger Archaeology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
The Late Quaternary Landscape History of the Middle Rio Negro Valley, Northern Patagonia, Argentina: Its Impact on Preservation of the Archaeological Record and Influence on Late Holocene Human Settlement Patterns
Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Eastern Carolina University
Jason Wiersema Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
The Petrous Portion of the Human Temporal Bone: Potential for Forensic Identification
Forensic anthropologist with the Harris County Medical Examiners Office
Cassady Yoder Archaeology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
The Late Medieval Agrarian Crisis and Black Death Plague Epidemic in Medieval Denmark: A Paleopathological and Paleodietary Perspective
Lecturer in Anthropology, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

 

2005

Marriane Franklin Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Blood And Water; The Archaeological Excavation And Historical Analysis Of The Wreck Of The Industry, A North-American Transport Sloop Chartered By The British Army At The End Of The Seven Years’ War: British Colonial Navigation And Trade To Supply Spanish Florida In The Eighteenth Century
Southern Oceans Archaeological Research
Matthew Benjamin Harpster Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Cemal Pulak
A Re-Assembly and Reconstruction of the 9th-century AD Vessel Wrecked Off the Coast of Turkey
Renewable teaching position at Eastern Mediterranean University on Cyprus
Andrew Scherer Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
Dental Analysis of Classic Period Population Variability in the Maya Area
Associate Professor at Brown University
Samuel Sweitz Archaeology Program Advisor: David Carlson
On the Periphery of the Periphery: Household Archaeology at Hacienda Tabi, Yucatan, Mexico
Associate Professor of Anthropology and Archaeology at Michigan Technology University

 

2004

Ayse Devrim Atauz Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
Trade, Piracy, and Naval Warfare in the Central Mediterranean: The Maritime History and Archaeology of Malta
Promare (non-profit oceanographic research organization)
 
Jason Wallace Barrett  Archaeology Program Advisor: Harry Shafer
Constructing Hierarchy Through Enlightenment: Inequality in Lithic Resource Access Among the Ancient Maya of Blue Creek.
Archaeologist, Texas Department of Transportation
Michelle Jeanette Raisor Archaeology Program Advisor: Bruce Dickson
Determining the Antiquity of Dog Origins: Canine Domestication as a Model for the Consilience Between Molecular Genetics and Archaeology
Research Associate, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station
David James Stewart Nautical Archaeology Program Advisors: Sylvia Grider and Kevin Crisman
‘Rocks and Storms I’ll Fear No More’: Anglo-American Maritme Memorialization, 1700-1940
Assistant Professor of Maritime Studies, Eastern Carolina University

 

2003

Eric Brandon Emery Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
The Last of Mr. Brown’s Mosquito Fleet: a History and Archaeology of the American Row Galley Allen on Lake Champlain, 1814-1825
US Army Central Identification Lab, Hawaii

 

2002

Jeffrey Royal Nautical Archaeology Program Advisors: Cemal Pulak and Fred Hocker
The Development and Utilization of Ship Technology in the Roman World in Late Antiquity: Third to Seventh Century AD
Director, RPM Nautical Foundation in Key West, Florida

 

2001

Joan Baker Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Lori Wright
No Golden Age of Peace: A Bioarchaeological Investigation of Interpersonal Violence on the West Gulf Coastal Plain
US Army Central Identification Lab, Hawaii
Luis Filipe Vieira de Castro Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
The Pepper Wreck: A Portuguese Indiaman at the Mouth of the Tagus River
Assistant Professor of Anthropology at Texas A&M University
Madeleine Donachie Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Household Ceramics at Port Royal, Jamaica, 1655-1692: The Building 4/5 Assemblage
Managing Editor, American Journal of Archaeology. Archaeological Institute of America.
Ty Matejowsky Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Norbert Dannhaeuser
Commerce and Society in the Urban Philippines: A Comparative Study
Assistant Professor of Anthropology at University of Central Florida, Cocoa
Frederic Pearl  Archaeology Program Advisor: Bruce Dickson
Late-Pleistocene Archaeological and Geoarchaeological Investigations in the Mukogodo Hills and Ewaso Ng’iro Plains of Central Kenya
Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Maritime Studies at TAMU, Galveston

 

2000

Joseph Cozzi Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman
The Lake Champlain Sailing Canal Boat
Research Associate, Archaeology Institute, University of West Florida

 

1999

None

 

1998

 

Carolyn Boyd Archaeology Program Advisor: Harry Shafer
The Work of Art: Rock Art and Adaptation in the Lower Pecos, Texas Archaic
Director of SHUMLA School, Comstock, Texas
Helen Dewolf Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Chinese Porcelain and Seventeenth-Century Port Royal, Jamaica
Research Associate, Conservation Research Laboratory, TAMU University
Gordon Lain Ellis Archaeology Program Advisors: Harry Shafer and Michael Waters
Epistemology and the Evaluation of Archaeological Theories: An Empiricist Approach, with a Case Study from the Mimbres Region of Southwestern New Mexico
Archaeologist at Texas Department of Transportation
Georgia Fox Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
The Study and Analysis of the Kaolin Clay Tobacco Pipe Collection from the Seventeenth-Century Archaeological Site of Port Royal, Jamaica
Assistant Professor of Anthropology, California State University at Chico
Richard Herron Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: George Bass
The Development of Asian Watercraft: From the Prehistoric Era to the Advent of European Colonization
Alan Meyers Archaeology Program Advisor: David Carlson
Community, Household, and Status at Hacienda Tabi, Yucatan, Mexico
Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Eckerd College

 

1997

Baldwin Archaeology Program Advisor: Fred Hocker
The Reconstruction of the Lake Champlain Sidewheel Steamer Champlain II
Margaret Bruchez  Archaeology Program Advisor: David Carlson
Archaeological Investigations, Department of Sololá, Southern Maya Highlands: PreMaya to Postclassic Settlement, Northern Terrestrial Rim and Subsurface Shore Lake Atitlán, Guatemala
Coordinator for Anthropology at Blinn Jr. College, College Station, TX
Helen Dockall Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Gentry Steele
Archaic Hunter-Gatherer Adaptation on the Inland Portion of the West Gulf Coastal Plain: The Bioarchaeological Evidence
US Army Central Identification Lab, Hawaii
John Dockall Archaeology Program Advisor: Harry Shafer and Ralph Solecki
Technological and Functional Variability of Convergent tools from Nahr Ibrahim, Lebanon: Behavioral Implications for Levantine Mousterian Technological Organization
Archaeologist, Prewitt and Associates
G-Young Gang Archaeology Program Advisor: Bruce Dickson
Comparative Analysis of Lithic Materials Recovered from Shurmai (GnJm 1) and Kakwa Lelash (GnJm 2) Rockshelters, Kenya
Archaeologist in South Korea
Bud Hampton Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant and Harry Shafer
Rock Quarries and the Manufacture, Trade, and Uses of Stone Tools and Symbolic Stones in the Central Highlands of Irian Jaya, Indonesia: Ethnoarchaeological Perspectives
Retired
Lori Zimmerman Archaeology Program Advisors: Vaughn Bryant and Gentry Steele
Dietary Reconstruction and Subsistence Strategies of Prehistoric Hunter Gatherers of the Texas Gulf Coast

 

1996

Randy Allison Cultural Anthropology Program Advisor: Sylvia Grider
A Dialogue between Material Remains, Historical Documents, and Oral History: Allenfarm and Rogers Plantation, A Case Study
Faculty, Blinn College
Stan Davis Archaeology Program Advisor: Michael Waters
The Archaeology of the Yakutat Foreland: A Socioecological View
Private Consultant
Phil Dering Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Dynamic Variation in Agricultural Practices During the Classic Period in the Tonto Basin, Arizona
SHUMLA School, Comstock, TX
Jerome Hall Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: George Bass
A Seventeenth-Century Northern European Merchant Shipwreck in Monte Cristi Bay, Dominican Republic
Assistant Professor of Anthropology at University of San Diego
Mark Hartmann Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
The Development of Watercraft in the Prehistoric Southeastern United States
Associate Professor of Anthropology, University of Arkansas, Little Rock
Holliday Archaeology Program Advisor: Harry Shafer
Were Some More Equal? Diet and Health at the NAN Ranch Pueblo, Mimbres Valley, New Mexico
Bryan Howard Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Had On and Took with Him: Runaway Indentured Servant Clothing in Virginia, 1774-1778
Parris Island Museum, US Marine Corps
Cemal Pulak Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: George Bass
Analysis of the Weight Assemblages from the Late Bronze Age Shipwrecks at Uluburun and Cape Gelidonya, Turkey
Associate Professor of Anthropology at Texas A&M University

 

1995

David Kuehn  Archaeology Program Advisor: Michael Waters
The Geoarchaeology of the Little Missouri Badlands: The Late Quaternary Stratigraphic and Paleoenvironmental Context of the Archaeological Record
Private consulting, El Paso, TX
Michael Fitzgerald Nautical Archaeology Program Advisors: George Bass and Frederick van Doorninck
Monograph Editor, The American School of Classical Studies at Athens
Joe Powell Biological Anthropology Program Advisor: Gentry Steele
Dental Variation and Biological Affinity Among Middle Holocene Human Populations in North America
Associate Professor of Anthropology, University of New Mexico
Wayne Smith Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
Analysis of the Weight Assemblage of Port Royal, Jamaica
Associate Professor of Anthropology, Texas A&M University
Erich Shroeder  Archaeology Program Advisor: David Carlson
Historical Archaeology in the Grand Prairie Division of Illinois: Environmental, Social, Demographic, and Technological Dimensions of Frontier Development
Associate Curator of Information Technologies at the Illinois State Museum

 

1994

Shawn Carlson Archaeology Program Advisor: Harry Shafer
Texas Beyond the Periphery: An Archaeological Study of the Spanish Missions During the 18th Century
Curator of Collections, Star of the Republic Museum
Tommy Hailey Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Donny Hamilton
The Analysis of 17th-, 18th-, and 19th-Century Ceramics from Port Royal, Jamaica for Lead Release: A Study in Archaeotoxicology
Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Northwest Louisiana State University
Robert Neyland Archaeology Program Advisor: David Carlson
A Study of the Cultural Adaptation in Pram-Class Boatbuilding in the Netherlands
Chief Underwater Archaeologist for the Naval Historical Center

 

1993

Margaret Leshikar-Denton Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Kevin Crisman and George Bass
The 1794 Wreck of the Ten Sail, Cayman Islands, British West Indies: A Historical Study and Archaeological Survey
Curator, Cayman Islands National Museum
Michael Pendleton Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Late Holocene Paleoenvironment and Human Ecology in Southwestern New Mexico
Research Associate, Microscopy and Imaging Center, Texas A&M

 

1992

none

 

1991

Fred Hocker Nautical Archaeology Program Advisor: Richard Steffy
The Development of a Bottom-Based Shipbuilding Tradition in Northwestern Europe and the New World
Research Coordinator, Vasa Museum, Sweden
John Jones Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Pollen Evidence of Prehistoric Forest Modification and Maya Cultivation in Belize
Assistant Professor at Washington State University (Jan, 2004)
Kris Sobolik Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Paleonutrition of the Lower Pecos Region of the Chihuahuan Desert
Associate Professor of Anthropology, University of Maine

 

1990

Jim Parrent Archaeology Program Advisor: David Carlson
Management of Historic Ship Archaeological Sites in the Caribbean
Historic Preservation in Jamaica

 

1988

Karl Reinhard Archaeology Program Advisor: Vaughn Bryant
Diet, Parasitism and Anemia in the Prehistoric Southwest
Associate Professor, School of Natural Resource Sciences, U of Nebraska