Skip to main content

Graduate Students

Olivia (Close) Brill
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Brittany (Staff) Moody
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Olivia (Thomas) Fuller
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Angela Achorn
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Traci Lynn Andrews
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Bethany Becktell
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Charles Bendig
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Nicholas Bentley
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Kersten Bergstrom
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Daniel Bishop
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Arik Bord
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Eden Boric
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Ricardo Borrero
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Rebecca Bowles
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Chabli Bravo
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Catherine Brooks
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Nick Budsberg
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Adam Burke
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Alex Canterbury
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Dana Carris
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Viviane Clement
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Marion Coe
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Megan Crutcher
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Sam Cuellar
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Paloma Cuello del Pozo
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Stephen DeCasien
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Annaliese Dempsey
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Caitlin Doherty
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Chlöe Fackler
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Lori Fields
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Robin Galloso
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Missy Gandarilla
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Marijo Gauthier-Bérubé
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Angela Gore
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Megan Hagseth (Anderson)
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Peyton Harrison
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Garrett Hastings
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Richard Hendren
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Jonathan Henneberry
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Nompumelelo "Mpume" Hlophe
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Shannon Hodges
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Doug Inglis
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Armando Inurreta Diaz
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Benjamin Ioset
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Victoria Izzo
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Harshita Jain
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Charlotte Jarvis
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Kevin D. Johnson
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Taryn Johnson
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Lauren Jones
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Sheri Kapahnke
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Byeibitgul Khaumyen
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Hyein Kim
  • Ph.D. Biological Anthropology
Tyler Laughlin
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Chun-Yu Lee
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Michael Lewis
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Anne Locker-Thaddeus
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Joshua Lynch
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Rachel Matheny
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Katelyn McDonough
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Kevin Melia-Teevan
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Sydney O'Brien
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Chase Oswald
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Casandra Owens
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Raul Palomino Berrocal
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Sara Pianavilla
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Jordan Pratt
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Neil Puckett
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Michael "River" Rivera
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Patricia Schwindinger
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Aigula Seralinova
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Nathan Shelley
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Austin Siess
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Anthony "Tony" Taylor
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Ryan Theis
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Dhillon Tisdale
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Loyalty Traster-Lee
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Grace Tsai
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Tyler Tucker
  • M.S. Nautical Archaeology
Kevin Wann
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
John White
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Laura White
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Michelle Yeoman
  • Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology
Ryan Young
  • Ph.D. Archaeology
Claire Zak
  • Ph.D. Nautical Archaeology
Vaughn Bryant Regents Professor vbryant@tamu.edu Anthropology 308F (979) 845-5242 Archaeology
Ted Goebel Associate Director for the Center for the Study of the First Americans, Promotion and Tenure Committee Chair Professor goebel@tamu.edu Anthropology 208 (979) 862-4544 Archaeology
Kelly Graf Associate Department Head Associate Professor kgraf@tamu.edu Anthropology 203 (979) 845-0137
Anna Linderholm Distinguished Lecture Series Coordinator Associate Professor linderholm@tamu.edu Anthropology 311A (979) 845-6692 Archaeology
Heather Thakar Curator of Anthropology Research Collections Assistant Professor thakar@tamu.edu Anthropology 309E Archaeology
Alston Thoms Professor a-thoms@tamu.edu Anthropology 312B (979) 862-8541 Archaeology
Michael Waters CSFA Endowed Chair, Director the Center for the Study of the First Americans, Executive Director North Star Archaeological Research Program University Distinguished Professor mwaters@tamu.edu Anthropology 204 (979) 845-5246 Archaeology
Anderson, Monya Lecturer andersm@tamu.edu Anthropology 225 (979) 845-5242 Biological Anthropology
Athreya, Sheela Associate Professor athreya@tamu.edu Anthropology 316E (979) 845-4785 Biological Anthropology
De Ruiter, Darryl Department Head Professor deruiter@tamu.edu Anthropology 234 (979) 845-5242 Biological Anthropology
Gursky, Sharon Biological Anthropology Program Coordinator Professor gursky@tamu.edu Anthropology 316C (979) 458-5990 Biological Anthropology
Wright, Lori Director of Graduate Studies Professor lwright@tamu.edu Anthropology 316B (979) 458-5991 Biological Anthropology
Michael Alvard Cultural Anthropology Program Coordinator Associate Professor alvard@tamu.edu Anthropology 235B (979) 458-2599 Cultural Anthropology
Tom Green Professor t-green@tamu.edu Anthropology 235C (979) 458-5989
Allison Hopkins Food, Nutrition, and Culture Bridging Theme Committee Chair Assistant Professor hopkins@tamu.edu Anthropology 309H (979) 862-9179 Cultural Anthropology
Catharina Laporte Director of Undergraduate Studies Instructional Associate Professor claporte@tamu.edu Anthropology 227 (979) 845-5242 Cultural Anthropology
Sergio Lemus ACES Diversity Fellow & Visiting Assistant Professor of Anthropology slemus@tamu.edu Anthropology 226 Cultural Anthropology
Darrell Lynch Lecturer darrelllynch@tamu.edu Anthropology 222 (979) 485-5985 Cultural Anthropology
Cynthia Werner Director of ADVANCE Professor werner@tamu.edu YMCA 108 Cultural Anthropology
Jeffrey Winking Associate Director of Graduate Studies Associate Professor jwinking@tamu.edu Anthropology 309J (979) 458-5627 Cultural Anthropology