Skip to main content

Committees

Department Leadership

  • Theodore George, Professor, Department Head
  • Roger Sansom, Associate Professor, Associate Department Head
  • Glen Miller, Instructional Associate Professor, Secretary
  • Martin Peterson, Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
  • Kenneth Easwaran, Professor, Associate Director of Graduate Studies
  • Linda Radzik, Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Dwayne Raymond, Instructional Assistant Professor, Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Steve Daniel, Professor, Parliamentarian

STEERING COMMITTEE

  • Theodore George, Professor, Department Head, Chair
  • Roger Sansom, Associate Professor, Associate Head
  • Glen Miller, Instructional Associate Professor, Secretary
  • Martin Peterson, Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
  • Linda Radzik, Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Kenneth Easwaran, Professor, Professor Representative
  • Kristi Sweet, Associate Professor, Associate Professor Representative
  • TBD, Assistant Professor Representative
  • Staff Liaison: Lauren McAuliffe,¬†Executive Assistant I

GRADUATE PROGRAM ADVISORY COMMITTEE (GPAC)

  • Martin Peterson, Professor, Director of Graduate Studies, Chair
  • Kenneth Easwaran, Professor, Associate Director of Graduate Studies
  • Kristi Sweet, Associate Professor
  • Amir Jaima, Assistant Professor
  • Omar Rivera, Associate Professor, Admissions Liaison
  • TBD, Graduate Student Representative
  • Lauren McAuliffe, Executive Assistant I, Staff Liaison

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM ADVISORY COMMITTEE (UPAC)

  • Linda Radzik, Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies, Chair
  • Dwayne Raymond, Instructional Assistant Professor, Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Daniel Conway, Professor
  • Glen Miller, Instructional Associate Professor
  • Ziena Miller, Academic Advisor
  • Tarik LaCour, Advisor, Philosophy Club
  • Eric Harris, Student Representative
  • Scott Morris, Administrative Coordinator I, Staff Liaison

CLIMATE & INCLUSION COMMITTEE

  • Kristi Sweet, Associate Professor, Chair
  • Gregory Pappas, Professor
  • Hyo Won Seo, Graduate Representative
  • Scott Morris, Administrative Coordinator I, Staff Liaison

FACULTY ANNUAL EVALUATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Linda Radzik, Professor
  • Roger Sansom, Associate Professor
  • Stephen Daniel, Professor
  • Martin Peterson, Professor, 1st Alternate
  • Lauren McAuliffe, Executive Assistant I, Staff Liaison

COLLOQUIUM & PUBLIC EVENTS COMMITTEE

  • Roger Sansom, Associate Professor, Chair
  • Daniel Conway, Professor
  • Robert Burch, Professor
  • Lauren McAuliffe, Executive Assistant I, Staff Liaison – Travel
  • Scott Morris, Administrative Coordinator I, Staff Liaison – Departmental Hosting

COMPUTER AND EQUIPMENT COMMITTEE

  • Tom Ellis, Instructional Assistant Professor, Chair
  • Dwayne Raymond, Instructional Assistant Professor

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

  • Robert Burch, Professor, Chair

RULES COMMITTEE

  • Steve Daniel, Professor, Parliamentarian and Chair
  • Chris Menzel, Professor
  • Robert Burch, Professor

HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • Clare Palmer, Professor, Chair
  • Chris Menzel, Professor
  • Stephen Daniel, Professor

SCHEDULING COMMITTEE

  • Roger Sansom, Professor, Chair
  • Linda Radzik, Professor
  • Martin Peterson, Professor
  • Tom Ellis, Instructional Assistant Professor

TENURE & PROMOTION COMMITTEES

Promotion to Associate Professor with Tenure, Amir Jaima

  • Clare Palmer, Professor, Chair
  • Gregory Pappas, Professor, Research
  • Omar Rivera, Associate Professor, Teaching
  • Kenneth Easwaran, Professor, Service

Promotion to Instructional Professor, Glen Miller

  • Emily Brady, Professor, Chair
  • Martin Peterson, Professor, Teaching
  • Clare Palmer, Professor, Service

Promotion to Instructional Associate Professor, Dwayne Raymond

  • Linda Radzik, Professor, Chair
  • Chris Menzel, Professor, Teaching
  • Glen Miller, Instructional Associate Professor, Service

APT HIRING COMMITTEES (SUMMER 2022)

Search #1: Metaphysics/Mind, Logic

  • Kenneth Easwaran, Professor, Chair
  • Glen Miller, Instructional Associate Professor

Search #2: Continental/Latin American-Latinx

  • Gregory Pappas, Professor, Chair
  • Emily Brady, Professor
  • Kristi Sweet, Associate Professor

FACULTY MENTORING

  • Amir Jaima – Emily Brady, Professor; Daniel Conway, Professor; Amy Earhart, Associate Professor
  • Selin Islekel – Clare Palmer, Professor; Kristi Sweet, Associate Professor; Omar Rivera, Associate Professor

OTHER ASSIGNMENTS

  • Tom Ellis, Instructional Assistant Professor, Scheduler
  • Tom Ellis, Instructional Assistant Professor, Inventory
  • Claire Katz, Professor, Director – Philosophy for Children

INTRA- & EXTRA-DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE PHILOSOPHY REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS

  • Representative, Liberal Arts Council: TBD
  • Representative, Liberal Arts Research Committee: TBD
  • Representative, Liberal Arts Assessment Liaisons Committee: TBD
  • Representative, Liberal Arts Committee on Climate & Inclusion: TBD
  • Representative, Liberal Arts Undergraduate Instruction Committee: TBD
  • Representative, Liberal Arts Graduate Instruction Committee: TBD
  • Member, Liberal Arts DAC: TBD
  • Representative, GCHR Advisory Committee: TBD
  • Representative, Graduate Student Council: TBD
  • Graduate Student Representative, Departmental Faculty Meetings: TBD