Skip to main content

Committee Appointments

Undergraduate Program and Curriculum Committee

Tim Woods and Kathy Dietrich (Co-Chairs); Judy Linneman, Sam Cohn, Rob Mackin, Stjepan Meštrović, Ziena Miller, Andrew Garcia (graduate student) and one undergraduate student

Graduate Recruitment

Pat Goldsmith (Chair); Alex Hernandez, Joseph Jewell, Robert Duran, Art Sakamoto, Joe Feagin (Heili Pals serves as non-voting member)

Graduate Retention

Heili Pals (Chair); Holly Foster, Nancy Plankey-Videla, Mark Fossett (Pat Goldsmith serves as non-voting member)

Graduate Student Awards Committee

Rob Mackin (Chair); Chaitanya Lakkimsetti, Joseph Jewell, Defne Over, Katie Constantin (graduate student)

Colloquium Committee

Sam Cohn (Chair); Harland Prechel, Kazuko Suzuki, Dann Howard, Sarah Gatson, Megan Dunn (graduate student)

Diversity Committee

Nancy Plankey-Videla (Chair); Alex Hernandez, Mary Campbell, Zuleika Carrasco, Wendy Moore, Stephanie Ortiz (graduate student)

Assessment Committee

Warren Waren (undergraduate assessment), Art Sakamoto (graduate assessment), Alex McIntosh, Tim Woods, Kathy Dietrich, Ziena Miller

Faculty, Student, Staff Awards

Mary Campbell (Chair); Alex McIntosh, Wendy Moore, Warren Waren, Stjepan Meštrović

Liberal Arts Council

Theresa Morris

Gemeinschaft News

Heili Pals

Director of Instructional Training and Teaching Resources

Judy Linneman

Executive Council

Reuben May (2018-2020), Ernesto Amaral (2018-2020), Mary Campbell (2019-2021), Chaitanya Lakkimsetti (2019-2021)

Annual Review Committee

Robert Duran (2018-2020), Pat Goldsmith (2018-2020), Nancy Plankey-Videla (2019- 2021), Art Sakamoto (2019-2021)

Media ad hoc Committee

Ernesto Amaral, Reuben May, Marisa Winking, Katie Rowe (graduate student)

Chair of Tenure and Promotion Committee

Reuben May

Glasscock Advisory Committee Department Representative

Harland Prechel

Graduate Student Representative to Faculty Meeting

Katie Constantin (alternate: Lia Joseph)

Graduate Student Hospitality and Welcoming Committee

Cody Richter, Andrew Garcia, Peggy Carris, Megan Dunn

Graduate and Professional Student Council (GPSC)

Martin Puga, Jess Yanker