Skip to main content

Committee Appointments

Undergraduate Program and Curriculum Committee

Warren Waren and Kathy Dietrich (co-chairs), Sam Cohn, Judy Linneman, Rob Mackin, Stjepan Meštrović, Tim Woods, Peggy Carris (graduate student), Riley Thomason (undergraduate student)

Graduate Recruitment

Heili Pals (chair), Joe Feagin, Mark Fossett, Alex Hernandez (Arthur Sakamoto serves as non-voting member)

Graduate Retention

Arthur Sakamoto (chair), Ernesto Amaral, Sarah Gatson, Theresa Morris (Heili Pals serves as non-voting member)

Graduate Student Awards Committee

Mary Campbell and Kazuko Suzuki (co-chairs), Emilce Santana, Fizza Raza (graduate student)

Colloquium Committee

Sam Cohn (chair), Wendy Leo Moore, Patricia Thornton, Bryson Bassett (graduate student)

Diversity Committee

Nancy Plankey-Videla (chair), Zuleika Carrasco, Robert Durán, Troy Harden, Alex Hernandez, Wendy Leo Moore, Dez Reyes (graduate student)

Assessment Committee (Undergraduate and Graduate Programs)

Ernesto Amaral (undergraduate and graduate assessment chair), Rob Mackin

Faculty, Student, Staff Awards

Arthur Sakamoto (chair), Kathy Dietrich, Sarah Gatson, Stjepan Meštrović, Warren Waren

Liberal Arts Council (elected)

Patricia Thornton

Gemeinschaft News

Heili Pals

Director of Instructional Training and Teaching Resources

Judy Linneman

Executive Council (elected)

Holly Foster (2020–2022), Defne Over (2021–2023), Heili Pals (Spring 2022), Nancy Plankey-Videla (2021–2023)

Annual Review Committee (elected)

Mary Campbell (2021–2023), Robert Durán (2021–2023), Mark Fossett (2020–2022), Wendy Moore (2021–2022)

Media ad hoc Committee

Ernesto Amaral, Robert Durán, Katie Rowe (graduate student)

Applied Master’s ad hoc Committee (Spring 2022)

Warren Waren (chair), Ernesto Amaral, Mary Campbell, Zuleika Carrasco, Holly Foster, Theresa Morris

Glasscock Advisory Committee Department Representative

Nancy Plankey-Videla

Graduate Student Representative to Faculty Meeting

Lia Joseph (alternate: Mary Jalufka)

Graduate Student Hospitality and Welcoming Committee

Mary Jalufka, Cody Richter, Oralia Zamarripa, Eustache Zigashane

Graduate and Professional Student Council (GPSC)

Fizza Raza (alternate: LaTresa Williams)